PlayCourts

Best padel balls UK (2026)

Eight padel balls from about £1.25 to £2 a ball, and how to pick between "speed" and "control" balls for UK conditions.

A padel racket and ball on a court
How we chose: we haven't tested these balls ourselves. We compared manufacturers' descriptions, current UK prices, customer ratings and the International Padel Federation (FIP) approved ball list. Prices were checked on 1 November 2026. We don't currently earn anything from the links on this page (see our affiliate disclosure).

Quick picks

BallBest forPrice per tube (3 balls)
Kuikma PB SpeedBest value£3.99
HEAD Padel ProControl£4.29
HEAD Padel Pro SA faster HEAD ball£4.49
Bullpadel Premium ProFast competition ball£4.49
Babolat Court PadelDurable, cheap by the dozen£4.25
adidas Speed RXMost reviewed£4.89
Dunlop Pro PadelAll-rounder£5.59
Wilson Premier Padel SpeedCold, outdoor play£5.99

How to choose padel balls

The balls

1. Kuikma PB Speed: best value

Decathlon's own pressurised ball, sold as a fast ball for cool weather. The FIP approved list includes two Kuikma balls, "Kuikma S" and "Kuikma C", which look like the Speed and Control versions. Decathlon customers rate it 4.5 out of 5 from 182 reviews. A Control version costs the same.

Price seen: £3.99 a tube at Decathlon UK, or £89.99 for 24 tubes (about £1.25 a ball).

2. HEAD Padel Pro: for control

HEAD's control-focused ball, on the FIP approved list. Retailers say the latest version keeps its pressure for longer. Decathlon customers rate it 4.7 out of 5 from 194 reviews. It suits warmer or faster conditions better than a speed ball.

Price seen: £4.29 a tube at Decathlon UK, or £4.99 at PDH Sports.

3. HEAD Padel Pro S: the faster HEAD ball

The faster version of the Padel Pro, also on the FIP list, and a good match for cool, sea-level UK conditions. Decathlon customers rate it 4.8 out of 5 from 177 reviews.

Price seen: £4.49 a tube at Decathlon UK.

4. Bullpadel Premium Pro: fast competition ball

A fast ball with a high-density rubber core, aimed at humid, low-altitude conditions and competitive players. It's on the FIP approved list. Decathlon customers rate it 4.7 out of 5 from 382 reviews.

Price seen: £4.49 a tube at Decathlon UK.

5. Babolat Court Padel: durable, cheap by the dozen

Babolat says it's known for speed and durability. It's on the FIP approved list. Babolat's own customers rate it 4.7 out of 5 from 16 reviews. Buying a dozen brings it to about £1.29 a ball.

Price seen: £4.25 a tube or £15.50 a dozen at PDH Sports.

6. adidas Speed RX: the most reviewed

A fast pressurised ball with a quick-recovery rubber core. It's the most-reviewed ball in Decathlon's UK range, rated 4.8 out of 5 from 608 reviews. Decathlon lists it as FIP-approved, but we couldn't find it on the FIP list.

Price seen: £4.89 a tube at Decathlon UK.

7. Dunlop Pro Padel: an all-rounder

A competition ball on the FIP approved list, sold for speed, control and durability, indoors and outdoors. We didn't find product reviews.

Price seen: £5.59 a tube at Express Padel, with discounts for 3 or 6 tubes.

8. Wilson Premier Padel Speed: for cold, outdoor play

Wilson's faster ball, designed for slow courts, low altitude and cold weather, which describes a lot of UK outdoor padel. It's on the FIP approved list. Decathlon customers rate it 4.8 out of 5 from 149 reviews.

Price seen: £5.99 a tube at Decathlon UK.

New to padel?

Read how to play padel, then see our best rackets for beginners and best padel shoes.

Sources

Last checked: 1 November 2026